New Brunswickers Speaking at the Energy East Pipeline Hearings
SAINT JOHN – With the public hearing of TransCanada’s Energy East pipeline application starting Aug 8 in Saint John, the National Energy Board (NEB) has released the order in which the intervenors, some of which are from New Brunswick, will speak.
The hearings are a chance for the Canadian public to give their input on whether or not the project should proceed. The objective of the hearing is to identify the key issues of interest to intervenors, and to help them in preparing well-developed written evidence and information requests later in the process.
Intervenors in the hearing will have multiple written and oral opportunities to provide input to the Hearing Panel, including oral cross-examination.
The New Brunswick people, groups and companies listed as intervenors are as follows:
Carol Armstrong, Saint John
Assembly of First Nations Chiefs In New Brunswick, Fredericton
Lynaya Astephen, Saint John
Michel DesNeiges, Moncton
Buctouche First Nation: Cheif Ann Mary Steele
Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters – NB Division: Joel Richardson
Canaport LNG Limited Partnership: Michael Blackier
Citizens’ Coalition for Clean Air: Gordon Dalzell and Scott Kidd
City of Saint John: Jonathan Taylor
Conservation Council of New Brunswick: Lois Corbett
Sophie-Michéle Cyr and Glynn Tracy, Edmundston/Fredericton
Eel River Bar First Nation: Chief Mary Lynn Labillois
Elsipogtog First Nation: Chief Arren Sock
Esgenoopetitj (Burnt Church) First Nation: Chief Alvery Paul
Fort Folly First Nation: Chief Rebecca Knockwood
Fundy North Fishermen’s Association: Maria Recchia
Fundy Regional Service Commission: Marc Macleod
Government of New Brunswick: Pierre Doucet and William Gould
Daryl Hick, Saint John
Indian Island First Nation: Chief Kenneth Barlow
Irving Oil Company: Andrew Carson
J.D. Irving, Limited and affiliates: David Randell
Juniper Co-Operative Ltd.: Raymond Rousselle
Kingsclear First Nation: Chief Gabriel Atwin, Gordon Grey
Daphne Lannon, Saint John
Madawaska Maliseet First Nation: Chief Patricia Bernard, Russ Letica
Pamela and Joseph Mahabee, Saint John
Maliseet Nation Conservation Council: Patricia Saulis
Metal Working Association of New Brunswick: Joel Richardson
Metepenagiag Mi’kmaq Nation: Chief Freeman Ward
Miramichi Valley Business Association Inc.: Lorne Amos
Plaster Rock Municipal Council: Mayor Alexis Fenner
Nature NB: Sabine Dietz
New Brunswick Aboriginal Peoples Council: Chief Wendy Wetteland, Elizabeth Blaney
New Brunswick Aboriginal Peoples Council Local 10: Chief Sheila Croteau
New Brunswick Federation of Woodlot Owners: Ken Hardie
Oromocto: Chief Joe Sacobie and Renée Pelletier
Blake Palmer and Rick Northrup, Saint John
Port Saint John: Paula Copeland, Stewart Christopher and Gerald McMackin
Gary Prosser, Saint John
Rural Community of Upper Miramichi: Mayor Douglas Munn
Saint John Region Chamber of Commerce: David Duplisea, Patrick Beamish, Grant Kimball and Andy Lodge
Colin Seeley, Black River
St. Mary’s First Nation: Erica Paul, Dominique Nouvet and Megan Fullarton
David Thompson, Saint John
Paula Tippet, Saint John
Tobique First Nation: Chief Ross Perley
Union of Municipalities of New Brunswick: Raymond Murphy
Rick Verge, Titusville
Ville d’Edmundston: Sébastien Duguay, Maître Marc Michaud, Mychèle Poitras and Cyrille Simard
Donald Watson, Saint John
Wolastoq Grand Council, Ronald Tremblay
Woodstock First Nation: Chief Timothy Paul
The hearing panel sessions will continue through December 2016 at 10 locations along the pipeline route.
In addition to the hearing, The NEB says the Energy East review process will include expanded public engagement activities to be carried out by a team of board members who will report relevant findings to the Hearing Panel and an assessment of upstream greenhouse gas emissions to be conducted by the Government of Canada.